Programme 2017
Just Governance for Human Security: Addressing extremes of all kinds

Programme 2017

Please note that this preliminary programme is subject to change.

                         
                                        Download the programme here.

 

Just Governance 2017 programme May 2017

TUESDAY, 4 JULY

Arrivals

16.00   Tea

16.45   A world free from fear: opening address

18.30   Dinner

20.00   History of Caux Palace

21.45   Evening program

 

WEDNESDAY, 5 JULY

07.30   Renewing reflections

08.00   Breakfast

09.15   Peacebuilder in action

09.40   Addressing environmental and food governance

Extreme climate and its effects

  • Moderator – Anjum Asra Ali, Pakistan/USA
  • Dr Edward Mabaya, Founder, The African Food Index, Zimbabwe/USA
  • Dr Muna Ismail, Founder, The Yeheb Project, Somalia/UK
  • Kristin Weis, Sustainable Development expert, USA
  • TBC, Sahel Food Security expert

10.45   Building global community

12.30   Lunch

14.45   Peacebuilding sessions 1

  • Session - Food security
  • Session – Sustainable living
  • Dialogue – Ukraine
  • Dialogue – Complementary currencies - Polymoney

16.00   Tea

16.45   Peacebuilding sessions 2

  • Dialogue – South Sudan
  • Dialogue – The state of race and healing 1
  • Dialogue – Armenian-Turkish-Kurdish

18.30   Dinner

20.00   Evening program

21.45   Evening viewing (French & English)

 

THURSDAY, 6 JULY

07.30   Renewing reflections

08.00   Breakfast

09.15   Peacebuilder in action

09.40   Causes and consequences of extremism and violence 

Drivers and responses

  • Moderator – Carl Stauffer, Justice and Development Studies, Eastern Mennonite University, USA
  • Christian Picciolini, Founder, Life After Hate, USA
  • Assaad Chaftari, Initiator, Fighters for Peace, Lebanon
  • Sahel Region Peacebuilder
  • Paul Turner, Creative Associates, South Africa/USA

10.45   Building global community

12.30   Lunch

14.45   Peacebuilding sessions 1

  • Session: Red/blue negotiation (*14.00 start)
  • Session – Sustainable living 2
  • Dialogue - Ukraine
  • Dialogue – Complementary currencies - Polymoney

16.00   Tea

16.45   Peacebuilding sessions 2

  • Session – Countering violent extremism 1
  • Session – Good governance, anticorruption
  • Dialogue – Armenian-Turkish-Kurdish
  • Session – Food security 2

18.30   Dinner

20.00   Evening program

21.45   Evening viewing (French & English)

 

FRIDAY, 7 JULY

07.30   Renewing reflections

08.00   Breakfast

09.15   Peacebuilder in action

09.40   Addressing inclusive trade

Creating an open culture

  • Moderator – TBD
  • Rado Razafindrakoto, Ministiry of Finance, Madagascar
  • Marjie Oostehek, Credit4Cuba, The Netherlands
  • Roy Budjhawan, Head of ING Impact Finance, The Netherlands
  • TBC, Ministry of Finance, Peace Policy Programme in the Sahel, Mali

10.45   Building global community

12.30   Lunch

14.45   Peacebuilding sessions 1

  • Session – Inclusive economics
  • Dialogue – Ukraine
  • Dialogue – Armenian-Turkish-Kurdish
  • Dialogue – Complementary currencies - Polymoney

16.00   Tea

16.45   Peacebuilding sessions 2

  • Session – Migrants and refugees as rebuilders 1
  • Dialogue – The state of race and healing 2
  • Dialogue – South Sudan

18.30   Dinner

20.00   Evening Program

21.45   Evening viewing (French & English)

 

SATURDAY, 8 JULY

07.30   Renewing reflections

08.00   Breakfast

09.15   Peacebuilder in action

09.40   Global governance

The impact of corruption and international law

  • Moderator – Yara Zgheib, Lebanon
  • Haydee Dijkstal, Lawyer, International Criminal Court, The Hague, The Netherlands
  • Jean-Pierre Méan, Anticorruption expert, Switzerland
  • Aurora Martin, Senior Parliamentary and Government Advisory on International Relations, Romania

10.45   Building global community

12.30   Lunch

14.45   Peacebuilding sessions 1

  • Training – Red/blue negotiation (*14.00 start)
  • Session – Good governance, anticorruption
  • Dialogue – Complementary currencies - Polymoney

16.00   Tea

16.45   Peacebuilding sessions 2

  • Training – Countering violent extremism 2
  • Training – Migrants and refugees as rebuilders 2
  • Session – Inclusive economics 2

18.30   Dinner

20.00   Evening program

21.45   Evening viewing (French & English)

 

SUNDAY, 9 JULY

07.30   Renewing reflections

08.30   Breakfast

09.40   Six Pillars of Human Security 

ThinkingLab, Vision, Strategies, 90-day challenge

11.15   Launch global community

12.30   Lunch

14.45   Closing address

humansecurityX finale and certificate ceremony

16.00   Tea and departures